Calendar of Events - 2020 Season

Visit our locations page (Menu: Resources | Locations) for addresses and maps of key locations
Dates
(2019 Season)
EventDivisionsTimesLocation
Jan 1Registration opensRep Program12:01am
Jan 7Registration opensHouse Program12:01am
Jan 31Early Registration Discount EndsAll Dvisions11:59pm
Feb 9Interlock Team Forming BeginsU14 - U1912:01am
Feb 22 & 23NCCP Weekend 2 ClinicAll Coaches8:30am - 5:00pmWashington Kids Foundation Center 245 Fell Ave Unit 108B North Vancouver
Feb 29Umpire - ClinicAll umpires9:00am - 4:00pm
March 16Team Forming BeginsU6 - U1212:01am
Mar 16 - 27Spring Break (North Shore schools)
March 28Equipment and Uniform Pickup (U14 - U19)
- Deposit cheques due
- Interlock deposit cheques due
U14 - U19POSTPONED
9 am - Noon
Equipment Garage 449 East 17th Street back lane
April 4Equipment and Uniform Pickup (U6 - U12)
- Deposit cheques due
- Interlock deposit cheques due
U6 - U12POSTPONED
9 am - Noon
Equipment Garage 449 East 17th Street back lane
March 30 & 31Season StartsAll REP DivisionsPOSTPONED
see team schedule
see team schedule
March 31Coaches & Managers MeetingAll House DivisionsPOSTPONED
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Delbrook Community Ctr.
Maple Room
April 1Coaching ClinicU6 - U12
(all others welcome)
POSTPONED
7:00pm - 9:00pm
Sutherland Secondary
1860 Sutherland Ave, North Vancouver
Contact Lisa HammermeisterUniform & Equipment ExchangeAll DivisionsPOSTPONED
TBD
Equipment Garage 449 East 17th Street back lane
April 6 & 7Season StartsAll House DivisionsPOSTPONED
see team schedule
see team schedule (when available)
Apr 10 - 13Easter Weekend
April 18Opening Day PhotosAll DivisionsPOSTPONED
8am to 11am (exact time varies by team) coach to receive schedule
McCartney Creek Park
April 18Opening Day
- Ball Toss
- Banner Parade
- Banner Contest (U6 - U12)
- Carnival (inflatables, dunk tank, face painting)
All DivisionsPOSTPONED
8:00 - 12:00



until 15:00
McCartney Creek Park
April 18Forms due:
- Uniform Control Sheets
- YE Tournament Registrations
- Play-down Intent Forms
All U10 - U19POSTPONED
Drop forms in basket at concession
McCartney Creek Park
April 30Team Rosters LockedAll Divisions
May 2-3Mite Fun TournamentU10CMcCartney Creek Park
May 1 - 31NSGFA Scholarship Applications AcceptedGrade 12 NSGFA PlayersOnline application
May 30District 4 PlaydownsU19CTBDMcCartney Creek Park
June 13 - 14District 4 PlaydownsU14C, U16CTBDMcCartney Creek Park
June 16Year-End LTP JamboreeU8TBDTBD
June 17Year-End LTP JamboreeU6 - U10TBDTBD
June 18Last Regular Season GamesAll Divisionssee team schedulesee team schedule
June 20 - 21NSGFA Year-End Tournament
- Photo pickup
U10C - U19CTBDTBD
June 22Equipment ReturnAll Divisions6:00pm - 8:00pmEquipment Garage 449 East 17th Street back lane
June 23Annual General MeetingAll players, parents, coaches, managers, executivesTBDTBD
June 23Volunteer SocialAll coaches, managers, and league volunteersTBDTBD
June 24Uniform ReturnAll DivisionsTBDEquipment Garage 449 East 17th Street back lane
June 26 - 28NSGFA hosts Lower Mainland CupU14BTBDMcCartney Creek Park
TBDU10 ChampionshipsU10 SelectTBDSquint Lake Park, Burnaby
TBDLower Mainland Cup (Rep)U12B - U19BTBDsee LMSC website
TBDMinor C Provincial ChampionshipsU14C - U19CTBDsee Softball BC website
TBDMinor B Provincial ChampionshipsU12B - U19BTBDsee Softball BC website
TBD2021 Rep Coach Applications DueU12B - U19BN/Asubmit online
October 32021 Rep Team TryoutsU12B - U19B
U10 Select
See home pageLoutet Park