Skip to content
North Shore Girls Fastpitch Association

Calendar of Events - 2020 Season

Visit our locations page (Menu: Resources | Locations) for addresses and maps of key locations
Dates
(2019 Season)
EventDivisionsTimesLocation
Jan 1Registration opensRep Program12:01am
Jan 7Registration opensHouse Program12:01am
Jan 31Early Registration Discount EndsAll Dvisions11:59pmN/A
Feb 9Interlock Team Forming BeginsU14 - U1912:01amN/A
Feb 22 & 23NCCP Weekend 2 ClinicAll Coaches8:30am - 5:00pmWashington Kids Foundation Center 245 Fell Ave Unit 108B North Vancouver
Feb 29Umpire - ClinicAll umpires9:00am - 4:00pmTBD
March 16Team Forming BeginsU6 - U1212:01amN/A
Mar 16 - 27Spring Break (North Shore schools)N/AN/AN/A
March 28Equipment and Uniform Pickup (U6 - U19)
- Deposit cheques due
- Interlock deposit cheques due
U6 - U199:0 am - 13:00amEquipment Garage 449 East 17th Street back lane
March 30 & 31Season StartsAll REP Divisionssee team schedulesee team schedule
March 31Coaches & Managers MeetingAll House Divisions7:00pm - 9:00pmTBD
April 1Coaching ClinicU6 - U12
(all others welcome)
7:00pm - 9:00pmSutherland Secondary
1860 Sutherland Ave, North Vancouver
Apr 4Uniform & Equipment ExchangeAll DivisionsTBDEquipment Garage 449 East 17th Street back lane
April 6 & 7Season StartsAll House Divisionssee team schedulesee team schedule (when available)
Apr 10 - 13Easter WeekendN/AN/AN/A
April 18Opening Day
- Banner Parade
- Banner Contest (U6 - U12)
- Team Photos
- Forms Due
- Ball Toss
- Carnival (inflatables, dunk tank, face painting)
All Divisions11:30am - 12:00pm
(photo schedule TBA, from 8am - 1pm)
McCartney Creek Park
April 18Opening Day PhotosAll Divisions8am to 5pm (exact time varies by team)McCartney Creek Park
April 18Forms due:
- Uniform Control Sheets
- YE Tournament Registrations
- Play-down Intent Forms
All U10 - U1911:30am - 12:00pmMcCartney Creek Park
April 30Team Rosters LockedAll Divisions12:0 amN/A
May 2-3Mite Fun TournamentU10CTBAMcCartney Creek Park
May 1 - 31NSGFA Scholarship Applications AcceptedGrade 12 NSGFA PlayersN/Aonline submission
May 30District 4 PlaydownsU19CTBDMcCartney Creek Park
June 13 - 14District 4 PlaydownsU14C, U16CTBDMcCartney Creek Park
June 16Year-End LTP JamboreeU8TBDTBD
June 17Year-End LTP JamboreeU6 - U10TBDTBD
June 18Last Regular Season GamesAll Divisionssee team schedulesee team schedule
June 20 - 21NSGFA Year-End Tournament
- Photo pickup
U10C - U19CTBDTBD
June 22Equipment ReturnAll Divisions6:00pm - 8:00pmEquipment Garage 449 East 17th Street back lane
June 23Annual General MeetingAll players, parents, coaches, managers, executivesTBDTBD
June 23Volunteer SocialAll coaches, managers, and league volunteersTBDTBD
June 24Uniform ReturnAll DivisionsTBDEquipment Garage 449 East 17th Street back lane
June 26 - 28NSGFA hosts Lower Mainland CupU14BTBDMcCartney Creek Park
TBDU10 ChampionshipsU10 SelectTBDSquint Lake Park, Burnaby
TBDLower Mainland Cup (Rep)U12B - U19BTBDsee LMSC website
TBDMinor C Provincial ChampionshipsU14C - U19CTBDsee Softball BC website
TBDMinor B Provincial ChampionshipsU12B - U19BTBDsee Softball BC website
Sep 12021 Rep Coach Applications DueU12B - U19BN/Asubmit online
Sep 5 - 62021 Rep Team TryoutsU12B - U19B
U10 Select
See rep pageSee rep page